This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.

Business & Tech

Market Activity for Single Family Homes Sept. 22-29

A weekly overview of new listings, price reductions and sales

Weekly real estate update for Hercules market activity during the last seven days (single family homes):

  • 1 - Newly Listed Homes for Sale (last week)
  • 1 - Price Changes of Previously Listed Homes (last week)
  • 3 - Sold Homes (last week)

Over all Property Inventory Statistics for Single Family, Condos and Townhouses:

  • 86 - Total Number of Properties Currently For Sale in Hercules
  • 88% of the total number of homes (76 properties) for sale in Hercules are distressed sales (REO, Short Sale, Auction)
Open Homes this weekend in Alameda,  Berkeley,  Castro Valley,  Danville,  Dublin,  El Cerrito,  Hayward,  Livermore,  Martinez,  Newark,  Pleasanton,  San Leandro,  San Lorenzo,  San Ramon,  Walnut Creek New Listings In Hercules since Sep-22-11 List Price Neighborhood $/SqFt  Address/Bed/Bath/SqFt    $280,000 BAY WOOD $171  3312 Front St   3 | 2.1 | 1,639  map Price Reductions in Hercules since Sep-22-11 New Price Neighborhood Orig Change  Address/Bed/Bath/SqFt   $312,900 HERCULES $324,900 -$12,000  277 VIOLET ROAD   4 | 3 | 2,326  map Solds in Hercules since Sep-22-11 Sold Neighborhood Orig Change $/SqFt  Address/Bed/Bath/SqFt   $325,000 None $359,950 -$34,950 $179  1027 CRAFTSMAN DR   3 | 2.1 | 1,820  map   $270,000 HERCULES $299,950 -$29,950 $122  1511 PARTRIDGE DR   5 | 2.1 | 2,216  map   $255,000 HERCULES $240,000 +$15,000 $161  100 Sequoia Rd   3 | 2 | 1,581  map

Find out what's happening in Pinole-Herculesfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

The views expressed in this post are the author's own. Want to post on Patch?

More from Pinole-Hercules