Fort Myers
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: Which Fort Myers fundraiser lets board members battle behind the bar?

Make time for Mystery Dinner Show on the Fort Myers Patch calendar

Friday September 25th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Greetings Fort Myers! Your go-to source for what's happening in town is here. Stay in the loop and read on. ☀️

In today's newsletter:

  • Which Fort Myers fundraiser lets board members battle behind the bar?
  • What happens at Fort Myers City Hall after the manager retires?
  • How Legacy Harbour's reopening could revive downtown Fort Myers waterfront business

Also on today's calendar: Mystery Dinner Show and 9 more events.

Today's riddle: Who's in favor of bringing back Roman Numerals? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Friday: A t-storm around in the p.m., with a high of 89 and low of 69 degrees. 🌶 Hot!
  • Saturday: Partly sunny and nice, temps: high: 88, low: 66.
  • Sunday: Partly sunny and nice, with a high of 87 and low of 69 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

1. United Way's annual bartender battle fundraiser set for Oct. 29 (northfortmyersneighbor.com) — United Way's annual Bartender Battle returns to Bay Street Yard in downtown Fort Myers on Thursday, Oct. 29, from 5 to 9 p.m., with a '70s-themed Halloween costume party. Local board members will pour drinks while live music, contests, and a share of food and drink sales help fund education, food security, and health programs in Lee and nearby counties.
   

2. Fort Myers city manager retiring after 43 years in public service (winknews.com) — Fort Myers' longtime city manager Marty Lawing plans to retire on Dec. 9 after 43 years in public service, and he's already notified the mayor and city council. His departure will trigger a leadership transition at City Hall, following years of what he describes as strong progress and positive working relationships.
   

3. Legacy Harbour Marina welcomes boaters back four years after Hurricane Ian (winknews.com) — Legacy Harbour Marina in downtown Fort Myers has finally reopened its rebuilt docks, four years after Hurricane Ian's devastation, and is already welcoming boaters into 131 slips. Staff hope the return of visiting boats will boost nearby restaurants and shops, with a grand opening planned in October and Nelly's Boatyard restaurant expected to open in December.
   

4. One Florida candidate's bad day is coming November on Fort Myers Beach (news-press.com) — Voters on Fort Myers Beach will see four candidates competing for three Town Council seats in the Nov. 3 nonpartisan election, after incumbent John McLean dropped out too late to be removed from the ballot. His withdrawal means only one candidate will ultimately lose, and residents can expect more detailed coverage of each contender's positions in upcoming News-Press editions.
   

📸 Around Fort Myers

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Fort Myers

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Fort Myers Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

 

Thank you 👏👏👏 to these businesses for making Fort Myers PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! 💚

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Annual Variety Show Celebrates Talent While Raising Money for a Local Food Bank —Elizabeth Fabiano Read on Patch
  • Hello neighbors!
    I'm Ananhera, and I've brought my furry friend Caramel to Iona to visit my family. During my short stay, I'd like to explore new places with Caramel… (Nextdoor St Charles Harbour)
  • Yesterday sitting on my lanai in Ft.
    Myers a bolt of lightning struck within 40 feet of me - straight down - and then a humongous boomer clapper scared the hell out of me. Just returned… (Nextdoor Paseo)
  • Walmart posted a job opening for Stocking Team Associate in Fort Myers. Apply here.
  • Peraton Corporation posted a job opening for External Background Investigator (FT Employee) - Ft Myers, FL in Fort Myers. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Fort Myers here.

Ok Fort Myers! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: I for 1. (Thank you Bill L. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

More from Fort Myers
News | 2d
News | Aug 20
News | Aug 17
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Fort Myers Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information