Business & Tech

Wakefield Home Sales on the Rise

Wakefield home sales and prices have both been on the rise in 2013, according to new data from the Warren Group.

For the month of May, 19 homes reportedly sold in town, compared to 15 for that month in 2012. Year to date sales at the end of May stood at 60 – compared to 49 for that period in 2012.  This marks an increase of just under 23 percent.

For 2013, the year to date median sale price was $375,000, an 8 percent gain over that time period in 2012, when the price was $347,000.

Find out what's happening in Wakefieldfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

"We're expecting home sales to continue to rise on a year-over-year basis this summer. Median prices have increased by double-digit percentages for four straight months and show no signs of slowing,” said Warren Group CEO Timothy Warren.

Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.