Fort Lee
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: Former Fort Lee coach aims for big things at South Brunswick.

Also, don't miss Candlelight - Vivaldis Four Seasons on the Fort Lee Patch calendar

Thursday August 27th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hey hey Fort Lee! Your one-stop source for local news is here. Continue reading for all the updates. ☕️️

In today's newsletter:

  • Former Fort Lee coach aims for big things at South Brunswick.

Also on today's calendar: North Bergen Flea & Collectible Market and 5 more events.

Today's riddle: What is the difference between a jeweler and a jailer? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Thursday: Showers and a heavier t-storm, with a high of 83 and low of 70 degrees.
  • Friday: Humid with a thunderstorm, temps: high: 82, low: 68.
  • Saturday: Clouds and sun; less humid, with a high of 83 and low of 67 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• South Brunswick 2026 Football Preview (tapinto.net) — Fort Lee football fans may recognize coach Mike Gerst, who left Fort Lee after a successful 16-3 run to take over South Brunswick's varsity program this season. The preview highlights his new team's returning starters, tougher training camp, and ambitious goal of reaching sectional finals and beyond.
   

📸 Around Fort Lee

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Fort Lee

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Fort Lee Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

🗓 Events Nearby

    Thursday August 27
  • Adult Bingo
    Lodi Memorial Library Lodi - Conference Room,
    1:30 pm
  • Union City Board of Education Meeting
    Roosevelt School Union City Board of Education Meeting Education Center 3912 Berg
    4:00 pm
  • Read to a Dog
    Cresskill Public Library Cresskill - Program Room,
    4:00 pm
  • Hidden on Closter Mountain: A 19th-Century Freedman Community on th
    Greenbrook Sanctuary Fort Lee Historic Park, Palisades Interstate Park Commission, Hu
    7:00 pm

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

 

Thank you 👏👏👏 to these businesses for making Fort Lee PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! 💚

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • These Five New Jersey Downtowns are Hidden Gems —John McCann Read on Patch
  • ShopRite posted a job opening for ShopRite - Floral Clerk (Inserra NJ) Salary Range $15.92 - $17.00/hr in Palisades Park. Apply here.
  • Energy Transfer, LP posted a job opening for Shift Manager - $17.29-$23.78/hr - Sunoco Store #7017, Vince Lombardi Service Area, New Jersey Turnpike, Secaucus, NJ in Ridgefield. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Fort Lee here.

🗞 Nearby News

Palisades Park

  • Secaucus Police Blotter: August 17, 2026 to August 23, 2026 (secaucusnj.net)
  • Kwon Carries Overnight Lead in Lexus MGA Senior Open (mgagolf.org)

Teaneck

  • Opening Bell Nears For Teaneck's New School Year (patch.com)
  • FDU and Edcor Partner on Tuition Discount Program for Working Professionals (njbia.org)
  • All-State N.J. guard commits to postgrad HS after scoring 25 points per game as senior (nj.com)

Secaucus

  • Secaucus Police Blotter, Aug. 17 - Aug. 23 (patch.com)

Ok Fort Lee! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: A jeweler sells watches and a jailer watches cells. (Thank you Jean D. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

More from Fort Lee
News | Aug 5
News | Jul 29
News | Jul 27
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Fort Lee Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information