This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.

Neighbor News

BHHS Fox and Roach HomExpert Report for June in Malvern

BHHS Fox and Roach HomExpert Report from June reflects a 16.7% decrease in home sales in Malvern.

Property sales in Malvern during June of 2015 decreased 16.7 percent from the same month the previous year.

According to a Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach HomExpert Market Report, there were 5 properties that closed in June, compared with 6 from the year before. In June of 2013 that number was 2.

The median price of the properties that sold in June of 2014 increased 64.7 percent over the same period in 2014, from $274,500 to $452,000. In June 2013, the median price was $275,050. The average days on the market decreased by 85.5 percent from 55 to just 8 days between June 2014 and June 2015.

Find out what's happening in Malvernfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

Read how Malvern’s closings in November 2014 compared with other Main Line municipalities:

Tredyffrin - 63

Willistown -21

Easttown - 16

Newtown - 32

Narberth - 12

Lower Merion - 110

Haverford - 107

Radnor - 28

Lower Merion - 110

Check out the BHHS Fox & Roach HomExpert Reports here.

The views expressed in this post are the author's own. Want to post on Patch?