Cherry Hill
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Spanish Conversation and 11 more events

Make time for 9th Annual Gene Montague Memorial 5K on the Cherry Hill Patch calendar

Tuesday August 25th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hello Cherry Hill! Here's our latest buzz. Let's get into it. ☀️

Coming up on the calendar:

  • 9th Annual Gene Montague Memorial 5K at Occoquan Regional Park
  • Spanish Conversation at Potomac Community Library
  • Family Story Time at Dumfries Neighborhood Library

... and check out 6 more events on the calendar!

Today's riddle: What did one strawberry say to the other strawberry? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Tuesday: Plenty of sunshine, with a high of 84 and low of 59 degrees.
  • Wednesday: Partial sunshine, temps: high: 87, low: 67. 🌶 Hot!
  • Thursday: Humid with heavy t-storms, with a high of 85 and low of 67 degrees.

📸 Around Cherry Hill

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Cherry Hill

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events
    Wednesday August 26
  • Spanish Conversation
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library - Potomac Community Room
    1:00 pm
  • Thursday August 27
  • Family Story Time
    Dumfries Neighborhood Library Dumfries Library -
    10:30 am
  • Saturday August 29
  • Summer Scavenger Hunt
    Dumfries Neighborhood Library Dumfries Library -
  • Make Your Own Dinosaur Trading Cards
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library - Potomac Community Room
    2:00 pm
  • Monday August 31
  • Brit Lit Book Club
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library -
    1:00 pm
  • Wednesday September 2
  • Baby Play Time Extravaganza
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library - Potomac Community Room
    10:30 am
  • English Language Class for Work
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library - Potomac Auxiliary Room
    11:00 am
  • Spanish Conversation
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library - Potomac Community Room
    1:00 pm

📣 Cherry Hill Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

🗓 Events Nearby

    Tuesday August 25
  • Baby Boot Camp →
    Little Hall, 2034 Barnett Ave, Quantico
    9:00 am
  • Community Conversations: Promoting Sexual Health & Wellness
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library - Potomac Community Room
    11:00 am
  • School Board Regular Business Meeting
    Manassas 9027 Center St, , VA 20110, USA
    6:00 pm
  • Wednesday August 26
  • Spanish Conversation
    Potomac Community Library Potomac Library - Potomac Community Room
    1:00 pm

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

 

Thank you 👏👏👏 to these businesses for making Cherry Hill PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! 💚

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

🪧 Patch Classifieds

  • Registration is open at Dance AS Dance Academy in Dumfries. 💜
    Registration is open at Dance AS Dance Academy in Dumfries. 💜... (More info)
  • We bring experiences to your backyard.
    We're local, here to connect you to what matters most. We offer free events and enriching experiences that can help with finances, family and fun.... (More info)

🗞 Nearby News

Dumfries

  • Police Seek Dumfries Man Accused Of Assaulting Food Lion Employee (patch.com)
  • Book Senior Care Services in Dumfries, VA with Cipriana D. from $20/hr (care.com)
  • The Home Appraisal Process: A Checklist for Homebuyers and Sellers (redfin.com)

Quantico

  • Report: Skull found at Michigan Goodwill store not a medical or teaching specimen (wlns.com)
  • After three decades of service, AFOSI's 20th commander retires (af.mil)

Woodbridge

  • Dumfries Man Wanted In Woodbridge Grocery Store Sexual Assault: Police (patch.com)

Ok Cherry Hill! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: If you weren't so sweet, we wouldn't be in this jam! (Thank you Patti F. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Cherry Hill Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information