Politics & Government

$110 Tax Hike Proposed In Lower Makefield Twp.

Lower Makefield also plans on raising the leaf collection fee and adding a new tax for road improvements.

Lower Makefield Township residents would pay $110 more in taxes under a preliminary $16 million 2024 municipal budget.
Lower Makefield Township residents would pay $110 more in taxes under a preliminary $16 million 2024 municipal budget. (Patch Graphic)

LOWER MAKEFIELD TOWNSHIP, PA —Township residents with an average home assessment will pay an additional $110 in taxes under the proposed 2024 municipal budget.

Township Manager David Kratzer said the $16 million budget reflects an overall focus on maintaining core services and continued prioritization of investing in community infrastructure.

The final budget is expected to be voted upon at the Dec. 20 supervisors meeting.

Find out what's happening in Yardleyfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

The municipal budget is proposed to increase 2.54 mills from 20.51 mills to 23.05 mills.

That means the owner of the average home assessed at $43,600 will pay $110.74 annually if the budget is approved.

But other costs are rising as well.

Kratzer said the preliminary budget proposes an increase in the leaf assessment fee from $70 annually to $95 annually. He said that the fee hadn’t been adjusted since the 2017 budget and wasn’t covering all costs.

The township is also proposing a new 2-mill road improvement tax levy, permitting the shift of $735,727 of PW labor expenses (salary, FICA, and benefits) from the General Fund to the Liquid Fuels Fund.

Kratzer said the new levy should generate about $1,09 million to be used for 2024 Road Program.

The preliminary budget also eliminates funding for Community Day (Community Pride Day). It was not known whether the event would be canceled or funded in another way.

The average total township property tax bill based on the $43,600 is $1,004.98.

The bill breaks down as follows: $605.17 general, $47.96 for fire, $14.39 for hydrant, $105.95 for parks and recreation, $114.67 for debt service, $16.57 for ambulance, $13.08 for road machinery, and $87.20 for roadway improvements.

The 2024 General Fund Revenues are $16,434,428.

That includes one-time transfers totaling $1,510,762 ($1,370,051 in sanitary sewer sale proceeds and $140,711 in ARPA funds), Kratzer said.

The 2024 General Fund Expenses (including inter-fund operating transfers) are $16,454,626.

Here is a breakdown of the general and special-purpose millage rates:

  • General —13.88 mills (no proposed change)
  • Fire Protection —1.10 mills (no proposed change)
  • Hydrant —0.33 mill (no proposed change)
  • Parks and Recreation —2.43 (no proposed change)
  • Debt Service —2.09 mills to 2.63 mills (changed to have all debt service being paid from the Debt Service Fund using special purpose debt service tax)
  • Ambulance —0.38 mill (no proposed change)
  • Road Machinery —0.30 mill (no proposed change)
  • Roadway Improvement —2 mills (new levy)

The current percentage distribution of tax payments (levy) by taxing jurisdiction is as follows:

  • Township —8.83 percent
  • Bucks County —10.96 percent
  • Pennsbury School District —80.21 percent

The proposed percentage distribution of tax payments (levy) by taxing jurisdiction is as follows:

  • Township —9.82 percent
  • Bucks County —10.84 percent
  • Pennsbury School District —79.34 percent

Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.